Powered by Kelid

Belgian health index

The health index Statbel publishes every month, in each base year still in use. It is the index Belgian rents are indexed with.

Latest published

103.76

Base 2025 = 100

140.67

Base 2013 = 100

169.89

Base 2004 = 100

Rent indexation

Work out the indexed rent of a lease

The calculator takes the right base year and the regional energy-label rules into account. Kelid can also propose every indexation of your leases each month.

Open the calculator Start free trial
MonthBase 2025 = 100Base 2013 = 100Base 2004 = 100
September 2026103.76140.67169.89
August 2026103.49140.30169.44
July 2026103.24139.96169.03
June 2026102.59139.08167.97
May 2026102.69139.22168.13
April 2026102.77139.33168.27
March 2026101.63137.78166.40
February 2026101.84138.06166.74
January 2026101.33137.37165.91
December 2025100.82136.69165.08
November 2025100.68136.49164.84
October 2025100.14135.76163.96
September 202599.77135.26163.35
August 2025100.05135.64163.81
July 2025100.02135.60163.76
June 202599.61135.04163.09
May 202599.24134.54162.48
April 202599.41134.77162.76
March 2025100.25135.91164.14
February 2025100.16135.79163.99
January 202599.96135.52163.67
December 202498.64133.73161.51
November 202498.26133.22160.89
October 202498.07132.96160.58

About the index

The health index, in short

What is the health index?

A version of the consumer price index that leaves out alcohol, tobacco and motor fuels. Belgian law ties rent indexation, and several other adjustments, to it rather than to the consumer price index itself.

When is it published?

Every month, by Statbel, near the end of the month it describes. This page is updated as soon as a new month is out.

Why are there several base years?

Statbel rebases the index from time to time, so that a recent year equals 100, and keeps publishing the older bases. Figures from different bases cannot be mixed: an indexation takes both of its indexes from the same base, the one in force when the lease's initial index was set.

How does it change a rent?

Once a year, on the anniversary of the lease, the rent agreed at signing is multiplied by the index of the month before the anniversary and divided by the initial index. Some leases also carry an energy-label correction factor. The rent indexation calculator works it out for you.

Figures: Statbel, health index, as published. For information only.